TOP

Data protection

Data protection

 

This website is operated by Bitter GmbH und Bitter Engineering & Systemtechnik GmbH, hereinafter “we,” “us,” Gewerbestrasse 12, A-4522 Sierning. In this Privacy Policy, we, as joint controllers for processing according to Art. 26 EU GDPR, describe what data we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we process the data. You can find all of our relevant contact data in Item 9 of this Privacy Policy.

Since we have a special concern for protecting your personal data, we strictly adhere to the statutory requirements of the Austrian Data Protection Act and the EU GDPR when your personal data is collected and processed.

In the following, we provide you detailed information about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights as the data subject of the data processing. Therefore, please carefully read through our Privacy Policy before you continue to use our website and possibly give your consent to data processing.

 

1. Personal data

It is basically possible to use our website without providing personal data. However, there may be deviating regulations for using individual services, which we will point out to you separately.

Other than the cookies described in detail in the following information, we basically only collect and store data that you yourself share with us when you enter data into our input screens or actively interact with our website in another manner.

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For example, this includes your name, your address, your telephone number, or your date of birth as well as your IP address or geolocation data that allows conclusions to be drawn about you.

 

2. Use of cookies

a. If you merely use our website for informational purposes and if you do not register for a service or transfer information to us in some other way such as by a contact form, we only collect the personal data that your browser transfers to our server. So, if you want to visit our website, we collect the following listed data that is technically required for us to display our website to you and guarantee its stability and security pursuant to Art. 6 Subs. 1 Sentence 1 letter f EU GDPR:

• IP address
• Date and time of the inquiry
• Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
• Content of the request
• Access status/ http status code
• The amount of data transferred
• Website from which the request comes
• Browser that is used
• Operating system and its interface
• Language and version of the browser software

b. In addition to the above-stated data, first and third-party cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. These are small text files that are classified to the browser that you are using and are stored on your hard drive. The body that places a cookie (in our case this takes place by us and the third parties listed hereinafter) receives specific information by doing so. We need these cookies to recognize you as a user of the website as well as to be able to make the use of our services comprehensible. Finally, we use cookies for analysis of website visits to analyze your user behavior and to make the services that we offer more user-friendly.

You can basically differentiate between first-party cookies, third-party cookies, and third-party requests.

First-party cookies

We and/or our website store first-party cookies in your browser to offer you the best user experience possible. First-party cookies in particular are functional cookies for documenting your visit to our website as an individual user, for example to determine whether you give consent to the use of cookies or not. We store the following first-party cookies on our website:

sp_dsgvo_cn_accepted
This cookie stores whether you allow the cookies that are listed here to be used on our website, and this cookie is stored for a period of one year unless you remove it from your browser.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are stored in your browser by a third-party provider. In our case, third-party cookies are tracking cookies that evaluate your user behavior. The following third-party cookies are stored via our website:

– _ga (2 years)
– _gid (1 day)
– _gat (10 minutes)

These cookies help the web analysis service Google Analytics analyze the volume of visitors and user behavior. They are stored for up to 14 months. You can find details about this under Item 5.a. of this Privacy Policy.

Third-party requests

Third-party requests are all inquiries that you make to third parties as the user of the website via our website, for example if you interact with plug-ins from social networks or other web services. In this case, no cookies are stored in your browser, but it cannot be ruled out that personal data is sent to this third-party provider because of the interaction. This is why we are also informing you in detail in our Privacy Policy about the tools & applications that we use.

c. Our website(s) use(s) the following types of cookies whose scope and functionality is explained in the following provisions:

Transient cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These especially include session cookies, which store what is known as a session ID by which various requests from your browser can be classified to a common session. By doing so, your computer can be recognized again when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a pre-determined period that can vary depending on the cookie. However, you can delete cookies at any time in your browser settings.

d. It is possible for you to temporarily change your browser settings, and for example you can refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. In this case, we would like to point out to you, however, that you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

 

3. Collecting and processing personal data

We only process personal data that is more detailed than the information stored by cookies if you voluntarily share it with us, for example if you use our services, enter into a contractual relationship with us, or contact us in some other way. This sort of data is solely contact data as well as information about the concern with which you approached us.

We use personal data that you indicate solely to the extent required for fulfilling the specific purpose of processing (e.g. for processing an order, sending brochures and informational material, answering a question, or enabling access to certain information) and to the extent that it is permissible by law (especially pursuant to Art. 6 EU GDPR).

 

4. Storage period

We store data that you provide to us solely as part of an inquiry and for informational purposes and normally store this data until three years after our last contact and/or three years after your inquiry was answered provided that we do not have a longer retention obligation by law. However, if you wish, we will erase your data before this 3-year period has expired as long as there is no statutory hindrance to doing so and as long as we do not need the data to document proper processing of your inquiry.

In the event of contract negotiations and/or the conclusion of a contract, we process your personal data after contract performance until the expiration of the statute of limitations provisions and/or statutory retention periods that apply to us and also until any legal disputes have been ended for which the data is required as evidence.

As stated, the cookies that we use to analyze the behavior of website visitors is stored for a maximum period of 2 years.

 

 

5. Tools and applications that are used

a. We use Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses cookies whose functionality has already been set forth in detail. The information created by these cookies about your use of this website is normally transferred to a Google server and stored there.

Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports about website activities, and to perform other services for the website operator associated with website and internet use. The IP address transferred from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent the cookies from being stored that Google Analytics needs by an appropriate setting in your browser software, which, however, can lead to the fact that you may not be able to completely use all of the functions of this website. You can prevent collection of the data that the cookie creates related to your use of our website (including your IP address) as well as the transmission and processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

If you would like to find out more information about the type, scope, and purpose of the data that Google collects, we recommend that you read Google’s privacy policy. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de
Google also processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

b. On our website, we also use the Google Maps service. This allows us to display interactive maps to you directly on our website and enables you to use the map function comfortably to find our location and makes it easier for you to travel to us.

When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you accessed a subpage of our website, and Google receives the personal data listed under 2. This happens regardless of whether you are logged into a Google account or not. If you are logged into Google, this data is directly classified to your account. If you do not want this to happen, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for purposes of advertising, market research, and needs-based website design. You are entitled to a right to object to your data being used this way, and you must directly contact Google to assert this right.

You can receive further information on the purpose and scope of data collection in Google’s privacy policy, which can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

c. We also place links to other websites on our website. This is done solely for informational purposes. We have no control over these websites, and thus, these websites do not fall under the provisions of this Privacy Policy. However, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of that website will collect data about you and process it according to its privacy policy which may deviate from our Privacy Policy. Please always read the current privacy policies on the websites that we are linked to.

6. Data transfer

Your data is not normally transferred to third parties unless we are obligated to do so by law, the data is required to be forwarded to perform a contractual relationship concluded between us, or you previously gave explicit consent for your data to be forwarded.

External processors or other cooperation partners only receive your data if it is necessary to perform a contract or if we have a legitimate interest in your data, in which case we give specific notice thereof. If one of our processors comes in contact with your personal data, we ensure that the processor complies with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way that we do.

We do not sell your personal data or market it in any other way. If our contractual partners or processors have their registered office in a third country, which is a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of that specific service. Normally, we do not transfer personal data to a third country.

7. Security

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from manipulations, loss, destruction, and from access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with the technological developments on the internet. If you would like more information about the type and scope of the technical and organizational measures that we have taken, we are glad to be available for these sorts of written inquiries at any time.

8. Your rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act, you as a data subject of our data processing are due the following rights and legal remedies:

• Right of access (Art. 15 EU GDPR)
As a data subject of the above-described and other data processing, you have the right to request information about whether and if yes, which personal data about you is being processed. Before issuing information, we will verify your identity in a suitable form and document this for your own protection and so that no unauthorized person receives information about your data.

• Right to rectification (Art. 16) and erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR)
You have the right to request immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning you and/or – taking into account the purposes of the data processing – to request completion of incomplete personal data as well as to request the erasure of your data if the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are fulfilled.

• Right to restriction of processing
(Art. 18 EU GDPR)
Under the legal requirements, you have the right to restriction of processing of all personal data that is collected. When a request for restriction is made, the data is only processed upon your individual consent and/or for asserting and enforcing legal claims.

• Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR)
You can request unhindered and unrestricted transfer to yourself or other third parties of personal data that you have provided to us.

• Right to object (Art. 21 EU GDPR)
For reasons regarding your specific situation, you may object at any time to processing personal data concerning you that is required to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties. After you object, your data will not be processed anymore unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms or if the processing helps establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

• Withdrawal of consent
If you have issued separate consent to process your data, you can withdraw it at any time. This sort of a withdrawal influences the permissibility of processing your personal data after you have pronounced the withdrawal to us.

If you take a measure from the GDPR for asserting your rights listed above, we must immediately but no later than within one month after receiving your request make a statement regarding the requested measure and/or comply with the request.

We will react to all appropriate inquiries within the scope of the law free of charge and as soon as possible.

The Austrian Data Protection Authority is responsible for requests regarding violations of the right to information, violations of the right to secrecy, to rectification, or to erasure.
The Austrian Data Protection Authority can be contacted at:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
dsb@dsb.gv.at

9. Contact information/point of contact

a. Contact information of the controller
Bitter GmbH
Bitter Engineering & Systemtechnik GmbH
Gewerbestrasse 12, A-4522 Sierning
Email: datenschutz@bitter.at
Telephone +43 7259 32223-0
Fax +43 7259 32223-70